[NUUG kart] [Imports] kartverket imports to OpenStreetMap
Christoph Hormann
chris_hormann at gmx.de
Wed Oct 16 23:05:06 CEST 2013
On Wednesday 16 October 2013, Gnonthgol wrote:
>
> The VANNBR tag in the data is not the width in meters, but a code for
> the width of the river. Code 2 is 1-3m and code 3 is 3-15m wide. I
> have found this tag to be misleading as it is changed due to
> aesthetic reasons in the data. (N50 is a vector layer intended for
> rendering)
Then it would in my opinion make sense to tag all code 3 as
waterway=river and code 2 as river or stream depending on manual
assessment. No width tag.
> > malemetode [various values between 18 and 92]
>
> This is also a code that you can look up in a huge table that lists
> the different ways they collect data (measured with different types
> of GPS, traced from areal photographs, measured with a yardstick,
> etc.). It is an indication of accuracy.
>
> > noyaktighet [100..5000 in certain intervals]
>
> This is the measured accuracy in cm.
Ok - not really useful then.
> The definition of mire in the documentation is an open landscape with
> "mire vegitation", that usually refers to peat. This is by far the
> most common type of wetland in Norway. There are no other form of
> wetland in the data, however I think that wetlands that is not mire
> is classified as other types like forest, lake or open areas.
All right.
One other thing i saw when looking at the wiki page: There seem to be
distinct data sets for river and lake polygons and there also seems to
be a data set for dams. It would make sense in my opinion to set
water=reservoir for all lake polygons bordering to a dam and water=lake
for the rest. This could be done automatically but of course also by
hand when merging the data.
--
Christoph Hormann
http://www.imagico.de/
More information about the kart
mailing list