[NUUG fiksgatami] [NUUG kart] FixMystreet in Norway?
Matthew Somerville
matthew at mysociety.org
Tue Feb 8 18:42:38 CET 2011
Hi,
I have got all the OSM fylke as KML, you can see that here:
http://maps.google.co.uk/maps?q=http:%2F%2Farrow.ukcod.org.uk%2F~matthew%2Ftest2.kml?a
I will have all the OSM kommunes shortly (and hopefully the suburbs you
mention), and we can then use them instead of the N5000 data in mapit. I
believe then mapit will be finished with and ready, and I will move on
to getting things working on FixMyStreet.
A couple of minor things on the kommune relations in OSM:
* Quite a few fylke and kommune are missing ref tags - I will try and
compile a list, and am just going based on name at the moment.
* Relation 406511 isn't needed; the correct relation is 406661.
* Relation 406039 is not correct (it has Forsand and misses Froland),
407596 is correct, but has an incorrect description tag saying
Vest-Agder instead of Aust-Agder.
* Relation 406869 has a tag of "scription" rather than "description".
I haven't edited OSM myself, so am not sure I'm the best person to fix
them, but hopefully that's helpful :)
ATB,
Matthew
On 08/02/2011 09:25, Gorm E. Johnsen wrote:
> Folks
>
> All 'fylke' and 'kommune' is in OSM with the correct IDs (in the ref
> tag). This is derived from N5000 and postadresseboken.
> Have a look at
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/WikiProject_Norway/Kommunegrenser
>
> In Stavanger og Oslo, there is also suburbs:
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/1312729 and
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/1279954
>
> Should be easy to download the xml for these from the api (or xapi). No
> need to rely on geofabrik stuff.
More information about the fiksgatami
mailing list