[NUUG fiksgatami] FixMystreet in Norway?
Matthew Somerville
matthew at mysociety.org
Tue Feb 8 00:14:48 CET 2011
Hi,
Just for ease of import, I have gone ahead with the N5000 dataset; this
can easily be upgraded at a later point, but should be good enough to be
getting on with and produce something working.
The KML output by my mapit can be seen in this test file:
http://maps.google.co.uk/maps?q=http:%2F%2Farrow.ukcod.org.uk%2F~matthew%2Ftest.kml
which appears to have worked well.
We're currently having some DNS issues, so I can't point you at my mapit
install yet, but here is some output from it below. I will fix it so
that the IDs in the database match the N5000 ID numbers, as that would
make sense.
Adding fylke is presumably just a lookup from the kommune, so that
should be easy to do once we have a list mapping one to the other.
ATB,
Matthew
/point/4326/10.756389,59.949444
{
"268": {
"codes": {
"n5000": "301"
},
"name": "Oslo",
"country": "O",
"type_name": "Norway Kommune",
"parent_area": null,
"generation_high": 1,
"generation_low": 1,
"country_name": "Norway",
"type": "NKO",
"id": 268
}
}
/area/268/touches
{
"227": {
"name": "Lørenskog",
[...]
},
"229": {
"name": "Nesodden",
[...]
},
[...]
On 07/02/2011 11:55, Gorm Eriksen wrote:
> I had some trouble automating the extraction of OSM data, but I have
> created a dump using osmium based on data extracted using josm. It's
> available here:
> <http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4954103/20110207_osm_no_boundaries.zip>.
>
> The quality of this data doesn't look too good and it would need some
> more work, validation and testing to be useable..E.g. I saw at least one
> error in the file, it doesn't contain the id of the kommune (only OSM
> relation id) and I saw an issue with charset encoding of the kommune
> name in the datafile that I need to find the source error for.
>
> If this file gives you trouble then I would advise to use the official
> data from the local mapping authority available as shape here:
> <http://www.statkart.no/?module=Files;action=File.getFile;ID=41973>.. It
> contains correct charset for the kommunes and also the correct id.
> However, we will continue the process of improving the quality of the
> shape file dump from OSM.
> Please give us an update on your progress. This is needed fairly
> quickly, as mySociety are paid the next few weeks to adjust
> fixmystreet for Norway and need a map source to get mapit running.
>
> We discussed the map source needs for MaPit on IRC (#fixmystreet on
> irc.mysociety.org <http://irc.mysociety.org>), and Matthew tells me
> that what is needed are shape
> files with polygons, and names and preferably IDs for each kommune.
>
> He said http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/406106 seem like
> a good polygon example, and with the names and IDs available the
> import should work.
>
> I guess the kommunenummer ID might be a good one. A list of these are
> available from
> <URL:http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liste_over_norske_kommunenummer>. I
> am not sure if OSM include them.
>
> Is this enough information for you to provide a test source for import?
>
> Happy hacking,
> --
> Petter Reinholdtsen
>
>
More information about the fiksgatami
mailing list