[NUUG fiksgatami] Present administrative borders in Norway as polygons in Shape file?
Petter Reinholdtsen
pere at hungry.com
Tue Nov 30 14:04:40 CET 2010
Hi. Did you get this email? I have not seen any reply.
[Petter Reinholdtsen 2010-11-01]
> Hi. I had a look at the shape file export of OpenStreetmap.org
> available from
> <URL: http://downloads.cloudmade.com/europe/norway/norway.shapefiles.zip >,
> to see if it could be used to get the internal borders of Norway
> (kommune and fylke). The administrative borders are present, but only
> as lines and not as polygons.
>
> Would it be possible to adjust the export to present these borders as
> polygons?
>
> I have checked in OpenStreetmap.org, and there the admin borders are
> present as relations, so the raw material should be present. The
> Shape file export seem to only export the individual lines, ignoring
> the borders that are drawn as rivers, and not group the complete
> border as a polygon.
>
> The reason I am asking is that we need the admin borders for use by a
> Norwegian version of FixMyStreet, and importing it from
> OpenStreetmap.org seem like a good idea. The FixMyStreet source
> currently handle shape files, so finding a shape file export of OSM
> with the adminstrative borders seem like a good idea.
>
> Cc to the Norwegian fiksgatami project mailing list.
Happy hacking,
--
Petter Reinholdtsen
More information about the fiksgatami
mailing list